Bassetlaw Games

Bassetlaw Sports Awards Winners 2015

The winners of the Bassetlaw Sports Awards presented on 4th December

Liam Marshall - Junior Volunteer of the Year

This year Liam was given his own group of 24 swimmers to coach. Liam voluntarily coaches at Retford Swimming Club giving more than four hours every week.

Working with this group of swimmers he plans all the sessions including the periodisation for the whole season.

Because he has been so inspirational, this year he has now been given the opportunity to get involved with the coaching of the Nova Centurion County Swim Squads.

Liam has already qualified with The ASA Aquatic Helpers course and is an ASA Timekeeper and holds the ASA Junior Officials Qualification.

 

Nigel Dawber - Senior Sports Volunteer of the Year

Nigel is described as a determined individual who offers a very successful bi-weekly, free, local community Jogging & Walking group for people who wish to get a little fitter.

The participants range from new starters through to runners of an intermediate level.

The group meet at The Manton Welfare site every Tuesday and Thursday evening in all weathers with activities ranging from a few laps round the grass track to using the canal tracks and road runs around the area.

Numbers were low to start with, but through Nigel’s determination, the group is now a thriving entity.

To ensure he was giving the best advice possible, Nigel gained his UK Athletics Level 3 Coaching Qualification and along with 20 years personal experience of running, he is inspiring the JOG group members, Just One Goal, to run 10 kms and half marathons.

I hope Nigel does not mind me saying, that he ran The London Marathon and raised money for “Prostate Cancer UK” just one month after being diagnosed with the same disease himself.

Terry Gilham - Coach of the Year

Terry is the Head Coach of Worksop Falcons Badminton Club which is a “Premier Badminton England Club” with Clubmark accreditation.

He has given 20 years of dedication and commitment to this club and he manages to successfully nurture a club that has a positive environment with a great mix of competitive and social activities in a family focused setting.

This year through Terry’s coaching and leadership the club have produced an Under 15 Year Old Girl who has become the National Doubles Champion.

Also this year, the Under 17 Years Boys team have won the Notts County League for the 5th consecutive year, without losing a single game. This is a record for the league.

Terry’s hard work is epitomised by the annual running of his “Generation” tournament. This year the event attracted over 40 different family partnerships who all took part.

All of this is still being achieved by Terry who is now in his mid-seventies.

Amelia Chrispin - Sportswoman of the Year (Under 14s)

In September 2014 Amelia won The Bassetlaw Schools Cross Championships for Years five/six. A feat she has recently repeated in September this year.

Having been crowned Bassetlaw Champion, Amelia went on to represent Bassetlaw Schools in The Nottinghamshire Schools Cross Country Championships. In February Amelia came second winning a county silver medal, a fantastic achievement considering she was a Year five in a race for students in Years five and six.

In Track & Field Athletics, Amelia concentrates on the 1,500m.

This year she qualified for the National Prep Schools Athletics Final for Years five/six again as a Year five student.

Amelia is ranked 8th in the UK as an Under 11 Girl at 1,500m.

She is also a very accomplished Triathlete, but it is for her athletics achievements, that we recognise her for tonight.

Marcus Ellis - The Sportsman of the Year (Under 14s)

Marcus has won a National Boxing title at the age of 12.

Having fought many bouts in the build-up, Marcus fought a boxer from Liverpool in the National Semi-Finals and won all 3 rounds in a unanimous points decision.

This set up a National School Boys Final against a boxer from a London Club with a very good reputation, so Marcus had it all to do.

Round One of 3 Marcus took comfortably, however Round 2 was fairly even with his opponent just edging it.

The 3rd and Final Round was yet another clear win for Marcus who was awarded victory on a unanimous decision.

Marcus trains three times a week at the gym and the other four days he trains at home.

It is believed that he is the first person from this area to win a National Boxing title since Terry Lavin in the 1950s.

East Retford Rugby Club - Sports Club of the Year

Namely: “Kurt Spencer and Paul & Ellen Barrett.”

In 2015 this club has seen a huge transformation.

Several years ago the junior section at Retford Rugby Club was struggling with very few players.

Through the work of people like Kurt, Paul & Ellen in 2015 over 150 young people from Bassetlaw play competitive Rugby Union every week here in Retford.

In September the club hosted a “Have A Go” day and over 200 children took part in all forms of Rugby.

In October, East Retford Rugby Club hosted a fixture against Notts Casuals at every age group from U 6 s to U 16 s with East Retford winning every game.

The club now run school holiday training camps and organise festivals for Secondary Schools, as well as sending Qualified Coaches into local Primary & Secondary Schools to help recruit even more young players.

It is true to say, the great work of Kurt, Paul & Ellen is paying off and they have managed to turn the Mini & Junior sections of East Retford Rugby Club around.

Ordsall Rangers U15 Boys Football Team - Junior Community Sports Team of the Year

This team have become the first team from Retford to win a Doncaster “Premier” League Title.

In the 2014/15 season they were undefeated in the league with statistics that read, Played 16, Won 15, Drawn one, Lost 0.

In doing so, they won the league by a clear 13 points.

The team had three of the top four goal scorers in the league.

This Team were selected to represent Doncaster in the ACES National Tournament in July.

Four members of the squad were selected to play for Mansfield Town U 14 s representing them in the Midlands Junior Football League.

They are currently well on their way to repeating their success of last season having played sox and won six.

As well as recognising the players, we also need to recognise the coaching staff of Mick Woodward, Stuart Robson & Mark Reah.

Georgia Shearman - The Open Disability Category

In September 2013 Georgia underwent a six and a half hour operation to correct “Idiopathic Scoliosis.”

The operation resulted in her having to have two 10 inch rods and 16 screws fused to her spine.

Only six months after surgery, Georgia was back in the gym relearning moves in all gymnastics disciplines including; floor, vault, beam & uneven bars. Thirteen months following the operation Georgia became the British Disability Gymnastics Junior Champion.

Georgia has recently won five Silver medals in 'The British Gymnastics Disability Championships' at the “Senior” Level.

I hope you all agree, Georgia is a real inspiration and has some fantastic achievements to her name.

The Bassetlaw Schools Track & Field Squad - The Open School Category

James Carratt, Josh Charters, Emma Dakin, Oliver Dane, Lucy Harrop, William Hickton, Nathan Langley, Emily-Rose Maule, Lauren Miller, Sophie Mills, Emily Race, Hannah Richardson, Sam Roberts, Amber Scott, Mollie Scott, Morgan Spink, Harry Wright.

TWO of these athletes competed for the Midlands Squad at “The Sainsbury’s National School Games” in Manchester in September;

Emma Dakin winning Gold in Shot Put and Oliver Dane winning bronze in the 800m

FIVE of these athletes competed for Notts Schools in the “English Schools Track & Field Championships” at Gateshead in July;

Amber Scott 800m, Emily Race 75m Hurdles, Emma Dakin Shot Put, Sophie Mills 200m & Oliver Dane 800m.

SIXTEEN of these athletes competed for Notts Schools in “The Mason Trophy Inter Counties Match (10 Counties )” at Alexander Stadium Birmingham in June;

Mollie Scott - 800m, Emily Race - 75 metre Hurdles, Amber Scott - 1,500m, Lucy Harrop - Hammer, Sam Roberts - 800m, Will Hickton - High & Long Jump, James Carratt - Discus, Sophie Mills - 100 & 200m, Lauren Miller - 1,500m, Emily Rose-Maule - 80 metre Hurdles & Long Jump, Emma Dakin - Shot Put & Discus, Hannah Richardson - Discus & Hammer, Harry Wright - 100m, Josh Charters - 3,000m, Nathan Langley - 400 metre Hurdles & Discus Oliver Dane 800m.

SIX of these athletes competed for Notts Schools in “The Midland Combined Events Championships” in Nuneaton in June:

Emily Race, Morgan Spink, Emma Dakin, Emily Rose-Maule, Will Hickton & Nathan Langley.

To try and sum up what a great group of athletes we have in front of us I would simply say: “What would Nottinghamshire Schools Athletics Squads look like without these great Bassetlaw School based athletes?” This is without doubt a fantastic group of athletes that all work incredibly hard for themselves and for Bassetlaw School sport.

Emma Dakin - Sportswoman of the Year (14 to 18 years)

For Emma, this year’s achievements started in May in the Notts AAA County Championships winning two Gold & four Silver medals and setting four personal bests.

With The Notts Schools Championships being abandoned due to bad weather, Emma’s next exploits were to represent Notts Schools at The Mason Trophy Inter Counties event in June taking 1st place in the Shot Put and 3rd place in the Discus.

At The English Schools National Championships at Gateshead in July, Emma took Silver in the Shot Put as a student in school Year 10 in an event that is for students in Years 10 & 11.

From this performance, Emma was selected to represent England in an International event and once again took the Silver Medal and received her first International Vest.

Finally in September, Emma was selected to compete for The Midlands at The National School Games in Manchester taking first place and Gold medal in the Shot Put.

2015 has been the best year yet for Emma and I am sure we would all like to wish her continued success in 2016.

Thomas Atkinson - Sportsman of the year (14 to 18 years)

Tom has progressed through Retford Swimming Club and Notts Nova County squads and now trains in Sheffield under the expert eye of an Olympic coach.

This year at The British Summer Championships Tom won a Silver Medal in the individual 200m freestyle, a Sliver in the 4 x 100m relay and Gold in the 4 x 200m relay.

From these performances, Tom was selected to represent England for his first International call up in May.

Competing in the Standard Energy Cup in Ligano in Italy, Tom swam in the 200m freestyle event against swimmers from other countries including England, Germany, Russia & Italy.

Tom was the youngest boy in the 17 / 18 years team and did fantastically well winning the Bronze Medal!

All of this, whilst at the same time having to combine his competing and training with his A level studies.

Jake Taylor - Senior Sports Person of the Year

In May, Jake was a finalist in the Motor Sports Association UK World Rally Cross Talent Search Shootout.

This meant Jake was having to race against the top 11 drivers in the UK.

Jake came 6th in his debut Senior season in British Rally Cross.

He closed the season with his best performance claiming a strong podium finish finishing in a brilliant 3rd place.

Jake has now been selected to attend the Motor Sports Association Academy studying to be an elite driver at Loughborough College. This is for The Top 15 Drivers in the UK, and Jake’s selection is the first ever from the motor sport of Rally Cross.

Jake has also been awarded with a “Bassetlaw Business” grant in order to set up “JT Motorsport Limited.”

He now has his own: website, branding marketing & clothing.

All of this is a vital part of enabling Jake to be the successful Rally Cross Driver that he already is and will enable him to continue to compete at the highest level in the future.

Jackie Barnett - Lifetime Achievement in Sports

Jackie has been developing PE & Sport in the area for over 30 years.

That included over 9 years PE teaching in The Valley School in Worksop.

It also included 6 years PE teaching in St Giles Special School. One of her many lasting legacies at this school was the great and innovative work she did in getting the climbing wall used by both students and staff.

Jackie also took on the role of “School Sports Coordinator” in 2002. At the time this was an undefined role with staff unsure of what it needed to achieve. But between 2002 and 2006 Jackie instigated some ground breaking new ideas and was one of the first to organise mass festivals involving over 250 primary school children coming on to one site with over 16 different sports coaches ready to deliver a fantastic array of sports. The Multi Sports Festivals at Valley needed to be seen to be believed.

For 12 years Jackie umpired and officiated at the High 5 Netball Tournaments and was an Annual Umpire for The Bassetlaw Youth Games 7 –a-side Netball.

For 14 years Jackie has helped run the Bassetlaw Boccia Leagues for Primary and Secondary School students.

In 2013 she became a “British Cycle Level 1 Leader” and for the last 3 years has been a cycle leader for inclusive cycle rides for “People with a Disability” and for “Ladies Only Cycle Rides.”

For 10 years Jackie was the Chairperson of “The Bassetlaw Sports Forum” and she was a co-announcer at these annual Bassetlaw Sports Awards on 3 different occasions. She is the only person outside of the Sports Development Team to have ever taken on this role.

With this vast array of contributions over such a long period of time there is no doubt Jackie you are truly deserving of this year’s Lifetime Achievement Award.

 

Photographs by Jon Knight